Saturday, July 30, 2011

How to wilt kale

I love kale.  I eat it at least twice a day  - in salads or smoothies.  BUT I have to wilt it in order to eat it in a salad.  Something about it's natural texture kind of creeps me out.  So how to you wilt it?  Simple!

1.  Start with kale in a bowl along with sea salt and olive oil.  I put mine in a 'misto' so it just sprays out.

2.  Spray just a bit of olive oil (any kind) onto the kale and sprinkle some sea salt.  Then you just massage it in.  The kale will then naturally start to wilt.  It only take about a minute.

And then just add the rest of your ingredients for your super salad!  Since I just got back from the farmers market, my lunch today was full of fresh goodness:
Cut up Baby Spinach
Fresh Cucumber
Raw Sunflower seeds
Dried Cranberries
1/2 of a fresh peach
Live sprouts
and an egg.

Just what I needed after my killer workout this morning.

Two hour ride followed by speed work with Carla, Ron, and Coach.  The ride was solo and in the dark for some of the way.  Creepy.  The speed work was a bitch - but in a good way.  I really have not done any speed work for the past few months - but we are going to start focusing on it.  My run goal for IMTX will be for under 5 hours.  Better start now!  Anyway - it was flipping hot and I puked at the end of #6 out of eight 1/2 mile repeats.  Awesome, but it felt great. 
Can't wait to do it again next Saturday.

Don't let me catch you parking like crap.

Yep, I have a whole book of these bad boys, and I'm not afraid to use them!


Alison said...

Ha ha - love the parking cards! Wish I had some! The salad recipe sounds delish, can't wait to try it... and I think some cashews in there would be pretty yummy too.

KC (my 140 point 6 mile journey) said...

Nice recipe Chloe. I don't think i have ever had kale but your mixture looks delicious and of course the egg makes it even more appealing for me.
Great job on your training today! You should be the pukie award winner next week on BBD's blog! The heat & humidity have been a biotch!
Send me some of those cards! That way i don't have to write it on a sticky like i usually do, lol! Callin' em' out, oh yeah!

MissFancyPants said...

I heart Kale and that recipe looks awesome and now on the to-do list for this week :)

Libby said...

1. I love those cards
2. your salad looks amazing. I need to get back on the healthy eating train and off the "I'm really tired so I eat whatever comes near my mouth train" thanks for the inspiration :)
3. you are a rockstar. nice work on the speed workout, puking definitely leads to a sub 5 hr IM split :) you will rock TX next year!

Conni Miller said...

Try toasting them. It was absolutely scrumptious and I ate it all without sharing, LOL. Kale, olive oil, and seasoned salt. Bake in oven until crispy.